Oregon property tax by county
Typical rates and bills for every county, from the Census survey 2020-2024.

Typical rate0.81%ranks 24 of 51
Typical yearly bill$3,876US $3,119
State income tax4.75% to 9.9%tax year 2026
State sales taxNonebefore local taxes
Property tax in Oregon, in plain words
Homeowners in Oregon pay a typical 0.81% of their home's value in property tax each year, below the national figure of 0.94%. On the median home, worth $477,600, that comes to about $3,876 a year. Oregon ranks 24th highest of the 50 states and DC by rate.
Rates vary across the state. Gilliam County has the highest typical rate at 1.01%, and Curry County the lowest at 0.48%. The table below lists every county, and each one has its own page with a calculator.
Oregon's state income tax runs 4.75% to 9.9%. The state sales tax rate is zero. The typical property tax bill equals about 4.7% of median household income in Oregon.
Every county in Oregon
Tap a column to sort.
| County | Typical rate | Typical bill | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baker County | 0.78% | $2,239 | $285,600 |
| Benton County | 0.95% | $4,884 | $513,000 |
| Clackamas County | 0.85% | $5,171 | $611,000 |
| Clatsop County | 0.69% | $3,236 | $468,300 |
| Columbia County | 0.74% | $3,137 | $421,600 |
| Coos County | 0.68% | $2,284 | $337,800 |
| Crook County | 0.64% | $2,972 | $467,000 |
| Curry County | 0.48% | $1,841 | $381,300 |
| Deschutes County | 0.58% | $3,807 | $650,900 |
| Douglas County | 0.61% | $1,895 | $310,300 |
| Gilliam County | 1.01% | $1,904 | $189,300 |
| Grant County | 0.73% | $1,674 | $229,700 |
| Harney County | 0.80% | $1,943 | $242,100 |
| Hood River County | 0.53% | $3,515 | $660,000 |
| Jackson County | 0.74% | $3,174 | $430,200 |
| Jefferson County | 0.69% | $2,591 | $374,200 |
| Josephine County | 0.52% | $2,086 | $404,300 |
| Klamath County | 0.63% | $1,752 | $280,400 |
| Lake County | 0.71% | $1,563 | $219,500 |
| Lane County | 0.82% | $3,536 | $430,600 |
| Lincoln County | 0.81% | $3,322 | $410,800 |
| Linn County | 0.87% | $3,261 | $376,400 |
| Malheur County | 0.75% | $1,860 | $248,900 |
| Marion County | 0.84% | $3,490 | $416,400 |
| Morrow County | 0.81% | $1,946 | $240,400 |
| Multnomah County | 0.96% | $5,301 | $552,700 |
| Polk County | 0.80% | $3,634 | $454,700 |
| Sherman County | 0.75% | $1,588 | $211,800 |
| Tillamook County | 0.60% | $2,582 | $430,200 |
| Umatilla County | 0.91% | $2,557 | $282,600 |
| Union County | 0.83% | $2,446 | $294,600 |
| Wallowa County | 0.57% | $2,270 | $394,800 |
| Wasco County | 0.77% | $2,828 | $367,400 |
| Washington County | 0.84% | $4,929 | $588,000 |
| Wheeler County | 0.69% | $1,893 | $272,400 |
| Yamhill County | 0.73% | $3,425 | $471,700 |